King Edward Grammar School in Louth celebrates ‘exceptional’ GCSE results

0
Have your say

STUDENTS at King Edward VI Grammar School in Louth have continued the school’s fine history with another set of fantastic GCSE results for the summer of 2012.

Students were in as early as 8am to collect their results and find out how they had fared in their exams.

School Head James Lascelles said seeing the results this morning made it an ‘exceptionally rewarding day’ for everyone at the school.

“It has been an exceptionally rewarding day to see the notable achievements made by many of our pupils,” he said.

“Virtually 50% per cent of the pupils achieved five or more A*or A’s at GCSE, well above the national five A*-C measures.

“In addition a special mention should go to Clare Higgins for her outstanding achievement in getting A*s across the board especially at a time when there is a national pressure to push the number of A* grades down this is a ruly amazing achievement.

“My wholehearted congratulations to the staff and the pupils for a tremendous team effort.”

Follow the Louth Leader website through the day for pictures, videos and updates from all our local schools, and reporter @LouthLSam on Twitter for live tweets from the schools.

The following pupils achieved a fantastic nine or more A*s at GCSE:

HIGGINS Clare

GAUNT Kerensa

MANTON Charlotte

SPRIGGS Stella

CUI Alice

SMITH Dinah

WIVELL Kirsty

MILSON Amy

HULME Beckah

SCOTT Victoria

MAW Harry

FALCONER Hamish

SMITH Jordan

DAMMS Alex

LIDSTONE-SCOTT Rebecca

NICHOLAS Rhiain

KEVIGS results for 2012 in full:

ABOURAWI Heba - 6A,2B,3C

ADLARD Cormac - 1A,5B,4C

ALCOCK Matthew - 2A*,6A,1B,1C

AMEY David - 4A*,4A,2B

BARTLETT Eleanor - 1A,4B,4C

BARTUP Tara - 6C,3D

BATH Akira - 1A*,3A,4B,2C

BELL Robert - 5A*,3A,2B

BLESSED India - 5C,4D

BROCKLESBY Eleanor- 7B,2C

BRUMPTON George - 3A*,3A,1B,2C

BUCKLEY Henry - 2C,3D,2E,1F

BUET Matthew - 3C,3D,1E,1F

BURNHAM Justin - 1A,4B,4C

CAHALIN Harry - 2A,5B,3C

CALTHORPE Natalie - 5A*,2A,3B

CEYLAN Diyar - 3A*,3A,4B

CHAPPEL Matilda - 3A*,3A,2B,1C

CLARKSON Matthew - 4A*,3A,2B

CLAYTON Reece - 1B,7C,1E

COFFEY-MAY Naomi - 3A,2B,4C

COOK Bella - 5A,2B,2C

COPINGER Lydia - 1A*,6A,2B

CUI Alice - 8A*,1A,1B

DAMMS Alex - 2A*,7A,1B

DARWOOD Lily - 3A*,3A,3B

DEMERY Max - 2B,4C,2D,1E

DEXTER Jonathan - 4C,5D

DUNNING Abigail - 2A,6B,2C

EDENBROW Connor - 1A,5B,2C,1D

ELLIS Frank - 1B,4C,3D,1E

ELSTON Matthew - 1A,4B,4C

FALCONER Hamish - 3A*,6A,1B

FARHAN Dania - 1A*,5A,3B,1C

FERNS Jamie-Lee - 3A,4B,3C

FIELDER Nessa- 4B,4C,2D

FINDLAY Camilla - 3A,5B,1C

FINDLAY Frazer - 1B,7C,1D

FISHER Paige Louise - 1A,7B,2C

FLETCHER Ashley - 3A*,2A,4B,1C

FLOWER Jordan - 2B,7C

GARLAND Jade - 3A,7B

GAUNT Joe - 2A,3B,2C,2D,1E

GAUNT Kerensa - 9A*,1A

GRANT Joe - 1A*,3A,4B,1C,1D

GRANT Sophie - 4A,6B

GRAVENOR Chelsea - 3A,4B,2C

HANKEY Tom - 1A*,5A,2B,1C

HARDCASTLE Alex - 1A,6B,3C

HARRIS Kyle - 3A*,5A,2B

HARRISON Lauren - 1A*,1A,7B,1C

HARRISON Sam - 3A*,2A,3B,2C

HASTHORPE Christian - 5A,4B,1C

HIGGINS Clare - 10A*

HO Dawn - 3A*,5A,1B,1C

HOLMES Andrew - 1A*,5A,3B,1C

HORNER Josh- 2B,5C,1D,1E

HULME Beckah - 8A*,1B,1C

HUNT Oliver - 2A,4B,3C,1D

JOHNSON Ben - 3A,3B,3C,1D

JONES Callum - 5A*,1A,4B

KINGSLEY Eliott - 2A,4B,2C,1D

LANGDALE Shane - 7B,1C,1D

LANGLEY Georgina - 2A*,5A,2B

LEGGETT Isabelle - 1A,7B,1C

LEPLEY Bethan - 2A*,6A,2B

LEY Matthew - 1B,6C,1D

LIDSTONE-SCOTT Rebecca - 2A*,7A,1B

LINCOLN Emma- 4A,5B

MALONE Ellie - 1A*,3A,3B,2D

MANSFIELD David - 1A,6B,3C

MANSFIELD Ian - 1A*,5A,3B,1C

MANTON Charlotte - 8A*,2A

MAW Harry - 5A*,4A,1B

MCCARTHY Amy - 7A,3B

MILSON Amy - 7A*,3A

MOISER Freddie - 4C,2D,2E

MORLEY Oliver - 1A,4B,4C

MUNNINGS Tom - 2B,5C,2D

NICHOLAS Rhiain - 2A*,7A,1B

NICHOLLS Anthony - 2A,2B,3C,2D

PARKES Isobel - 7A*,2B

PETCHELL Luke - 6A,3B

PORTER Chloe - 3A,6B

QUIXLEY Petra - 1A*,3A,5B

RAPER Elle-May - 6B,2C,1D

ROGERS Callum - 1A,3B,6C

ROGERS Freddie - 3C,2D,2E,1F

RYAN Heather - 3A,5B,1C

RYDER Tom - 3A*,4A,3B

SAMPSON Rowanne - 3A*,2A,4B

SANDERSON Jessica - 4A*,2A,4B

SAWYER Abigail - 2A*,3A,4B

SCHNEIDER Frederik - 2A,7B

SCOTT Victoria - 5A*,5A

SIBBICK Connor - 3B,5C,1D

SMITH Ben - 3B,4C,1D,1E

SMITH Christopher - 1A*,3A,5B,1C

SMITH Dinah - 7A*,3A

SMITH Jordan - 4A*,5A,1B

SPRIGGS Stella - 9A*,1B

STILL Samuel - 6A*,2A,2B

SYLVESTER Bianca - 6B,1C,2D

TAYLOR Hannah- 5A*,2A,3B

TORRINGTON Ebony - 6A,3B

TOWLE Amy - 1A,6B,3C

TROTH Nicholas - 1A,2B,5C,1D

TUTTY Spencer - 1A,3B,3C,1D,1F

TYNAN Kieran - 5B,2C,2D

VICKERS Charlie- 1A*,6A,3B

VINCENT Ben - 4A,1B,4C

WALSH Brendan - 1A*,4A,2B,1C,1E

WARSAP Bryson - 5C,3D

WELLS Ben - 2A,7B,1C

WELLS Henrietta - 5A,3B,1C

WELLS Toby- 1A*,7A,2B

WILLIAMSON Chelsea - 4B,3C,1D,1F

WILSON Lizzy - 5B,3C,1D

WIVELL Kirsty - 7A*,3A