DCSIMG

Update: Flood alert for Louth area is lifted

 

3.30pm Thursday - The flood alert which had been issued fior areas in and around Louth has now been lifted.

The Environment Agency has removed the alert for the Louth Canal from Louth to Tetney Lock, the Waithe Beck from Binbrook to Tetney Lock and their tributaries, including the River Lud in Louth.

Fast-thawing snow and heavy rain led to fears over flooding but a dry late morning and afternoon appears to have alleviated concerns.

Louth Flood Warden Darren Hobson said, through his Facebook page: “The Flood Alert issued this morning for the Louth Canal and Waithe Beck is no longer in force, as water levels on the River Lud and other watercourses in the area continue to recede.

“Please continue to be aware of water levels in the area over the coming days as further rainfall could result in a rapid response in water levels.”

11am Thursday - A flood alert has been issued for rivers and becks around Louth this morning (Thursday) after heavy rain and the fast-thawing snow.

The Environment Agency has issued the alert for the Louth Canal from Louth to Tetney Lock, the Waithe Beck from Binbrook to Tetney Lock and their tributaries, including the River Lud in Louth.

The alert adds that tributaries may also affect Utterby and Covenham St Mary.

The EA say snow overnight has turned to water and there has been ‘approximately 18 mm of rain and the forecast is for showers to pass through the area’.

“Rivers levels are already starting to respond to this rain. We expect it to continue to rise during the Thursday morning. Low-lying land and roads near the river are likely to be affected first,” the EA said.

The alert was issued at 7.30am this morning.

Please note this is NOT a flood warning, a flood alert means ‘flooding is possible. Be prepared’ and residents are urged to be aware and to keep checking the Environment Agency website.

The Louth Flood Warden can also be found on Facebook.

The situation is being monitored around the town at known areas of concern. The Floodline number is 0845 988 1188 then area number 03123.

We will have further updates throughout the day.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page