ATHLETICS: Team golds for Louth AC

Jr/Snr/Vet women's team: Kerry Stainton, Debbie Simpson and Emma Smith. EMN-140510-215927001
Jr/Snr/Vet women's team: Kerry Stainton, Debbie Simpson and Emma Smith. EMN-140510-215927001

Louth Athletic Club started the cross country season strongly with several wins as they hosted the Louth Open on Sunday.

Athletes came from as far as Beverley, Hull and Goole to compete at the club’s hilly London Road ground in perfect weather for racing.

Gold-winning Jr/Snr/Vet men's team: Chris Smith and Jason Stainton (not pictured, Kevin Wallis) EMN-140510-215951001

Gold-winning Jr/Snr/Vet men's team: Chris Smith and Jason Stainton (not pictured, Kevin Wallis) EMN-140510-215951001

Both the U13 Girls and U13 Boys races were closely fought with just a few seconds separating the leaders as they battled up the final climb to the finish line.

Louth AC’s Hannah Reid was pipped to first place by Grimsby Harrier Grace Sullivan and Cleethorpes runner Jayden Daniels narrowly beat Louth’s Kieron Byrne to take gold in the boys’ race.

There were victories for Louth’s speedy youngster Lucas George Jones in the U11 Boys race and May Ashton-Jones in the U17 Women’s race.

Louth runners also took first place in four of the team events including the men’s, women’s, U11 boys’ and U17 women’s.

Thank you to all the marshals and volunteers who supported the event and made sure the race ran smoothly.

Louth AC was also represented in the Mablethorpe Marathon and Half Marathon on Sunday.

In the marathon, Stuart Cragg was sixth in 2.51.51 and Jo Jackson was fifth female in 3.42.51.

And in the half marathon there were strong performances from Richard Conway who finished in 1.39.31, Fiona Lawrie in 1.50.00, Lisa Harkness in 1.51.19, and Kate Conway in 2.01.29.

Interested in taking up athletics or supporting the club as a volunteer? Visit www.louth-ac.org.uk for details.

Louth Open results summary: U11 Girls: 1: Ella Greenway, Cleethorpes AC, 7.05, 2: Holly Bilhem, unattached, 7.56, 3: Ella-Louise Asbrey, Sleaford Striders, 7.58, U11 Boys: 1: Lucas George Jones, Louth AC, 6.19, 2: Henry Cullen, Grimsby Harriers, 6.36, 3:Charlie Burrell, Grimsby Harriers, 6.50, U13 Girls: 1: Grace Sullivan, Grimsby Harriers, 14.11, 2: Hannah Reid, Louth AC, 14.18, 3: Isabelle Horrocks, Beverley AC, 14.21, U13 Boys: 1: Jayden Daniels, Cleethorpes AC, 13.12, 2: Kieron Byrne, Louth AC, 13.16, 3: Caleb Stephenson, Louth AC, 13.50, U15 Girls: 1: Morgan Dennis, Beverley AC, 15.31, 2: Lauren Staves, Gainsborough and Morton Striders, 17.39, 3: Chloe Broadbent, Beverley AC, 19.00, U15 Boys: 1: Robert Hodgkinson, unattached, 13.53, 2: Adam Plows, Scunthorpe and District AC, 14.07, 3: Oliver Douglas, Beverley AC, 14.22, U17 Women: 1: May Ashton-Jones, Louth AC, 24.56, 2: Nadina Skinner, Scunthorpe and District AC, 25.13, 3: Eleanor Boyd, Beverley AC, 28.36, U17 Men: 1: Edward Prew, Beverley AC, 21.21, 2: Ryan Mitchell, Cleethorpes AC, 21.57, 3: Declan Godfrey, Louth AC, 22.35, Junior Women: 1: Phoebe Law, Hull Achilles, 24.41, 2: Whitney Larkin, Hull Achilles, 27.28, 3: Lauren Bell, Grimsby Harriers, 33.51, Senior Women: 1: Clare Morley, Scunthorpe and District AC, 26.58, 2: Emma Smith, Louth AC, 32.33, 3: Nicola Glover, Beverley AC, 33.58, Veteran Women: 1: Beverley Wilson, Cleethorpes AC, 24.51, 2: Kerry Stainton, Louth AC, 27.15, 3: Helen Robinson, Wolds Vets, 27.38, Senior Men: Mark Harrison, City of Hull AC, 39.08, 2: Phil Wright, London Heathside, 39.46, 3: Kevin Houghton, Louth AC, 43.28, Veteran Men: 1: Paul Nicholson, Sleaford Striders, 39.03, 2: Jason Stainton, Louth AC, 39.15, 3: Chris Smith, Louth AC, 40.43.