Louth AC: Wolds Dash builds to grandstand finish

Louth AC's Joe Wood won the senior men's race at the Wolds Dash EMN-150709-095150002
Louth AC's Joe Wood won the senior men's race at the Wolds Dash EMN-150709-095150002
0
Have your say

Scores of runners turned out in Wednesday evening’s rain for the fifth and final race in this summer’s Louth Athletic Club Wolds Dash series.

Almost 300 junior and senior runners from across the region have taken part in the monthly races since the first meet in May.

Louth AC's Lisa Harkess won the senior women's race at the Wolds Dash and won the series in her category. EMN-150709-095201002

Louth AC's Lisa Harkess won the senior women's race at the Wolds Dash and won the series in her category. EMN-150709-095201002

Some of the races have been incredibly close with just a handful of points separating the top three finishers at the end of the series.

Points were awarded to the first 10 finishers in each race, which all start and finish in Hubbards Hills, and athletes must complete four of the five runs to qualify for the series title.

Organisers would like to thank all volunteers who gave up their time to marshal and officiate.

Series results –

U9 boys: 1 Adam Ewing (Grimsby Harriers) 40pts, 2 Raphael Corn (Louth AC) 36, 3 Alfie Burrell (Grimsby) 35. U9 girls: 1 Katie Smith (Louth AC) 37, 2 Sommer-Mai Salter 27, 3 Emily Whiffing (Mablethorpe Running Club) 20. U11 boys: 1 Charlie Burrell (Grimsby) 40, 2 Joshua Burton 37, 3 Declan Templeton (Louth AC) 30. U11 girls: 1 Ella Greenway (Cleethorpes AC) 40, 2 Lucy Allan (Gainsborough and Morton) 37, 3 Charlotte Hawkins (Grimsby) 32. U13 boys: 1 Lucas George-Jones (Louth AC) 40, 2 Caleb Stephenson (Louth AC) 34, 3 Ashley Houghton 30. U13 girls: 1 Hannah Reid (Louth AC) 39, 2 Robyn Greenway (Cleethorpes AC) 36, 3 Evie Odlin (Louth AC) 32. U15 boys: 1 Jevon George-Jones (Louth AC) 40, 2 Joshua Tarrant (Louth AC) 37, 3 Jordan Tebbs (Louth AC) 16. U15 girls: 1 Emily Barratt (Grimsby) 40, 2 Alice Hockham (Mablethorpe RC) 36, 3 Honor Knight (Louth AC) 16. U17 boys: 1 Joseph Rice-Mundy (Mablethorpe RC) 20, 2 Matthew Bellion (Skegness Coasters) 10. U17 girls: 1 Paige Midgley (Mablethorpe RC) 40, 2 Emily Hockham (Mablethorpe RC) 35, 3 Tayla Anderson (Mablethorpe RC) 33. U20 men: 1 Declan Godfrey (Louth AC) 20. Senior men: 1 Adam Dalton (Louth AC) 39, 2 Joe Wood (Louth AC) 37; 3 Paul Tuxworth 24. Vet men: 1 Nick Marsh (Louth AC) 40, 2 Nigel Plaskitt (Wolds Vets) 32, 3 Mick Westerman (Lincoln & District) 27. U20 women: 1 Natalie Stainton (Louth AC) 10. Senior women: 1 Lisa Harkess (Louth AC) 38, 2 Emma Smith (Louth AC) 31, 3 Tanya Mackie (Cleethorpes AC) 27. Veteran women: 1 Kerry Stainton (Louth AC) 38, 2 Debbie Simpson (Louth AC) 36, 3 Debbie Jinks (Mablethorpe RC) 25.

* Louth AC host their annual open cross country race meeting on Sunday, October 4 at the club’s London Road ground.

There are races for under 11s up to veterans with the first starting at 11am.

Entries close on September 21 and you can enter online at www.louth-ac.org.uk. Some entries will be taken on the day, but at an extra cost.

* Adults and juniors meet at 6.15pm on Tuesdays at Cordeaux School and on Thursdays at the London Road Athletic Ground. For more details, visit www.louth-ac.org.uk