Louth Athletics Club toast county champions

County champion high jumper Toby Alexander Picture: Graham Stephenson EMN-160613-154814002

County champion high jumper Toby Alexander Picture: Graham Stephenson EMN-160613-154814002

0
Have your say

Louth Athletics Club returned with a fistful of medals from the 2016 Lincolnshire County Track and Field Championships, in Grantham.

There were excellent performances across all age ranges from under 13s up to the veterans, and those finishing in the top places are likely to represent the county at regional level.

County champion long jumper Caleb Stephenson Picture: Graham Stephenson EMN-160613-154830002

County champion long jumper Caleb Stephenson Picture: Graham Stephenson EMN-160613-154830002

One of the best performances of the day came from Hannah Reid who won the under 15 girls 3,000m in a fast time of 10min 58.0secs – the 19th fastest in the country for her age group in 2016.

In the same age group there were also impressive performances from Beatrice Spendlove and twin sisters Evie and Ellie Odlin.

Toby Alexander and Caleb Stephenson excelled in the field events in the under 15 boys’ age group to land high jump and long jump titles: 1.38m for Toby in the high jump, and 4.56m for Caleb in the long jump.

Robert Johnstone was third in the under 17 men’s long jump, while Jason and Kerry Stainton led the way for the veterans, both securing wins in the 800m. Jason completed a middle distance double by winning the 1,500m, while Kerry was second over the same distance.

Hannah Reid is under 15 girls county champion over 3,000m Picture: Graham Stephenson EMN-160613-154845002

Hannah Reid is under 15 girls county champion over 3,000m Picture: Graham Stephenson EMN-160613-154845002

Lucas George-Jones, Matthew Spendlove, Sophie Henderson and Bethany Ardern represented the club in the under 13 events.

Matthew won the javelin with a throw of 20.55m, and Lucas won the 1,500m in 5min 17.9secs.

There were wins in the javelin and shot for George Johnstone, and a win for Natalie Stainton in the under 20s javelin.

The meeting was continued progress from the junior members who have smashed their personal bests this season and won podium places against bigger clubs in league meets and Lincolnshire and Humberside open events across the region.

* Louth AC runners Lisa Harkess and Jason Oxby completed their first ultra-marathon at the Dukeries Ultra 30-mile run, at Sherwood Forest, last month.

Results –

U13 boys: 1,500m, 1st Lucas George-Jones (5.17.9); 800m, 5th Matthew Spendlove (2.48.7); long jump, 6th Matthew Spendlove (3.4m); javelin, 1st Matthew Spendlove (20.55m).

U13 girls: 70m hurdles, 3rd Sophie Henderson (16.1secs); 100m, 5th Bethany Ardern (16.0secs); 200m final, 6th Bethany Ardern (34.0); 800m, 5th Sophie Henderson (3.14.7); long jump, 5th Bethany Ardern (3.02m), 6th Sophie Henderson (2.87).

U15 boys: 300m, 3rd Caleb Stephenson (44.6); 800m, 4th Caleb Stephenson (2.22.3); high jump, 1st Toby Alexander (1.38m); long jump, 1st Caleb Stephenson (4.56m); Javelin, 2nd Toby Alexander (21.62m).

U15 girls: 100m, 8th Beatrice Spendlove (14.9); 200m, 3rd Evie Odlin (28.8), 7th Ellie Odlin (31.2); 800m, 2nd Evie Odlin (2.30.1), 6th Ellie Odlin (2.46.0); 3,000m, 1st Hannah Reid (10.58.0); high jump, 3rd Beatrice Spendlove (1.15m); long jump, 3rd Ellie Odlin (3.8m), 5th Evie Odlin (3.55m); shot, 3rd Beatrice Spendlove (6.21m).

U17 men: 100m, 4th Robert Johnstone (12.4); 200m, 5th Robert Johnstone (25.6); long jump, 3rd Robert Johnstone (5.51m).

U20 men: javelin, 1st George Johnstone (30.86m); shot, 1st George Johnstone (10.56m).

U20 women: 100m hurdles, 3rd Natalie Stainton (19.0); 400m hurdles, 2nd Natalie Stainton, 81.3; long jump, 3rd Natalie Stainton (4.45m); javelin, 1st Natalie Stainton (21.02m); shot, 2nd Natalie Stainton (7.03m).

Vet men: 800m, 1st Jason Stainton (2.24.5); 1,500m, 1st Jason Stainton (4.59.7).

Vet women: 800m, 1st Kerry Stainton (2.51.0); 1,500m, 2nd Kerry Stainton (5.44.5).