Louth Athletics: Senior women on verge of Lincolnshire Track and Field League title

Louth AC runners at the Woodhall Spa 10k EMN-150615-102419002
Louth AC runners at the Woodhall Spa 10k EMN-150615-102419002

Louth Athletic Club’s senior women’s team lead the 2015 Lincolnshire Track and Field League with just one match remaining.

In the third match at Grantham, there were some great multi-discipline performances by juniors Isobel Carter, Freya Plaskitt, Natalie Stainton, Caleb Stephenson and brothers George and Robert Johnstone.

There were top track results in the senior women’s events for Lisa Harkess and Jane Cope, while Jason and Kerry Stainton earned a few first and second places.

Louth AC results (U13G) 100m: 3 Isobel Carter (15.0secs), 7 Freya Plaskitt (17.3). 200m: 3 Isobel Carter (32.6), 7 Freya Plaskitt (37.9). 1500m: 2 Hannah Reid (5min 54.2secs). High jump: 5 Isobel Carter (1.10m). Long jump: 12 Freya Plaskitt 2.67m. Shot: 5: Isobel Carter (5.38m).

(U20W) 200m: 1 Natalie Stainton (33.0). 100m hurdles: 1 Natalie Stainton (18.6). High jump: 2 Natalie Stainton (1.35m). Javelin: 1 Natalie Stainton (19.84m). Long jump: 2 Natalie Stainton (4.28m).

(Snr Women) 100m: 2 Lisa Harkess (16.6), 3 Kerry Stainton (17.0), 5 Jane Cope (18.6). 200m: 1 Lisa Harkess (34.6), 2 Kerry Stainton (35.9), 3 Jane Cope (40.6). 1500m: 2 Kerry Stainton (5.42.6), 3 Lisa Harkess (6.41.0), 4 Jane Cope (7.10.3).

(U13B) 100m: 4 Caleb Stephenson (14.8). 800m: 1 Caleb Stephenson (2.37.7). Javelin: 1 Caleb Stephenson (25.62m). Long jump: 2 Caleb Stephenson (4.26m).

(U17M) 100m: 2 George Johnstone (12.9). 400m: 1 George Johnstone (62.1). High jump: 1 Robert Johnstone (1.50m). Long jump: 1 Robert Johnstone (4.85m). Shot: 1 George Johnstone (11.56m).

(Snr Men) 800m: 1 Jason Stainton (2.26.5). 1500m: 2 Jason Stainton (4.50.4).

* Louth AC was strongly represented in the Woodhall Spa 10k with six finishing in the first 50.

Adam Dalton was first for the club, and ninth overall, in a gun time of 34min 27secs, with Nick Marsh 13th (35.09) and Joe Wood close behind in 15th (35.28). Kevin Wallis won the men’s over 55 age group class in an impressive 39.27, and teenager James Larder ran very well in his first 10k to finish 41st overall in 38.25.

Kerry Stainton (42.52) was Louth’s first woman to cross the line, finishing 12th-placed woman overall and third in her age group.

Other Louth times: Debbie Simpson (46.03), Leighton Smith (48.14), Steve Windsor (48.34), Amanda Young (52.15), Clare Koslow (52.27), Helen Parkes (52.50), Kenneth Jackson (56.18), Natalie Stainton (57.37), Karen Moulding (1.02.23).

* New members and volunteers welcome, just pop along to a training evening, or visit www.louth-ac.org.uk for more details.