Louth bowlers sweep Sleaford aside in county league

Action from the county sets singles qualifiers which were held at Louth on Sunday EMN-170227-093423002
Action from the county sets singles qualifiers which were held at Louth on Sunday EMN-170227-093423002

Louth Indoor Bowls Club’s men’s over 60s team enjoyed a convincing aggregate shots victory in their county league home match with Sleaford despite winning on just three of the five rinks.

The 131-89 scoreline was helped by a massive rink win of 43-6 from the four of Alan Watson, Barry Southwell, Paul Hayman and Colin Matthews.

Action from the county sets singles qualifiers which were held at Louth on Sunday EMN-170227-093436002

Action from the county sets singles qualifiers which were held at Louth on Sunday EMN-170227-093436002

The rink of Keith Kelly, Derek Woodforth, David Wise and Peter Hill added to the tally with a 30-14 win, while Rob Lamb skipped his rink to a 25-12 win.

Sadly there was a 17-shot defeat for the rink of team captain George Willoughby, while Bob Ledgerwood’s rink lost by seven shots.

* One notable result from the club’s leagues fixtures was the first defeat for SOS after 33 straight victories in Division Two of the Afternoon Triples.

They were beaten 10-9 by the Squirrels trio of John Williams with John and Heather Masters who had trailed 9-4, but won the last three ends including a score of three on the final end.

* The only unbeaten record now remaining is that of Vic and Wendy White in Division Three of the Friday Mixed Pairs and they continued their run with a 23-9 win over Barry and Roz Toyn.

Second-placed Malcolm Wade and Lorraine Evans won 21-14 in what could prove an important result against third-placed duo John Williams and Joan Foster. In Division Two, Geoff Ford and Maureen Rice produced another excellent win in beating second-placed pair Graham Wood and Eileen Rayner 15-9.

* Next-bottom team Woodentops continued their resurgence in the Ladies’ League with a fourth consecutive win.

They beat title contenders Canaries 16-11 which prevented their opponents hopping back on to the top perch.

* Another important result came in the Evening Fours where fourth-placed Chalkers won 17-15 against Rockset.

The result cost the beaten team top spot as Fast Shippers took a one-point lead after steaming to a 31-7 victory over Blossom Way.

APS remained third after beating Wayouts 22-8.