DCSIMG

ATHLETICS: Louth club members earn a wealth of podium places

Natalie Stainton splashes down in the U17 womens 1,500m steeplechase EMN-140714-100740001

Natalie Stainton splashes down in the U17 womens 1,500m steeplechase EMN-140714-100740001

Louth athletes battled hard against other teams from around the county to earn a number of podium places in the second match at the Lincolnshire Track and Field League.

Lincoln’s Yarborough Leisure Centre track was the venue for the latest round in the league and also saw athletes compete in several County Championship events.

Championship winners included Jevon George-Jones in the under-13 boys 800m and Kerry Stainton, who took the top spot in the veteran women’s 3,000m race.

In the league events there were wins for Caleb Stephenson in the under-13 boys 200m, Natalie Stainton in the under-17 women’s javelin and Jason Stainton in the veteran men’s 800m.

Louth Athletic Club hosted the third of the summer’s Wolds Dash races on Wednesday and members also competed in the Caistor Sting in the Tail 10k race on Sunday.

Louth AC league results: U11B 80m: 2: Lucas George-Jones, 13.0; U11G 600m: 4: Freya Plaskitt, 2.16.8; U11B 600m: 2: Lucas George-Jones, 1.53.4; U11G Long jump: 6: Plaskitt, 2.38m; U13B 200m: 1: Caleb Stephenson, 31.5; U13G 200m: 8: Hannah Reid: 33.0; U13B High jump: 4: Toby Alexander, 1.10m; U13B Javelin: 3: Toby Alexander, 18.33m; U13B Shot: 2: Toby Alexander, 4.51m; U17M 200m: 7: George Johnstone, 27.0; U17M 400m: 4: George Johnstone, 61.2; U17W Javelin: 1: Natalie Stainton, 21.50m; Vet Men 100m: 3: Allan Johnstone, 13.6; Vet Women 200m: 3: Jutta Meiwald, 34.1; Vet Men 200m: 3: Allan Johnstone: 29.0; Vet Men 400m: 3: Jason Stainton, 63.7, 4: Allan Johnstone, 67.6; Vet Men 800m: 1: Jason Stainton, 2.19.0; Vet Men 1500m: 2: Jason Stainton, 4.58.5; Vet Men Triple jump: 2: Allan Johnstone, 8.67m. Louth AC County Championship results: U13B 800m: 1: Jevon George-Jones, 2.29.1, 3: Caleb Stephenson, 2.46.1; U13G 800m: 4: Hannah Reid, 2.46.4; U13B Long jump: 3: Caleb Stephenson, 3.64m; U15B Long jump: 2: Jan Meiwald, 4.92m; U17W 1500m steeplechase: 2: Natalie Stainton, 7.21.8; U17W Shot: 3: Natalie Stainton, 8.02m; U17M Shot: 2: George Johnstone, 11.47m; Vet Women 3000m: 1: Kerry Stainton, 12.23.8, 2: Jutta Meiwald, 13.39.5.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news