Kenwick Park ladies through after Mail on Sunday drama

Kenwick ladies' Mail on Sunday team, from left, Birdie Dawson, Helen Sherratt, Andrea Smaggasgale, Sue Sykes and Julie Harvey EMN-160613-150610002
Kenwick ladies' Mail on Sunday team, from left, Birdie Dawson, Helen Sherratt, Andrea Smaggasgale, Sue Sykes and Julie Harvey EMN-160613-150610002

Captain Birdie Dawson led the Kenwick Park team of Helen Sherratt, Andrea Smaggasgale, Sue Sykes and Julie Harvey into the last 64 of the national Mail on Sunday competition last week.

The ladies secured a tense home victory against Royal West Norfolk GC at Brancaster to join joined Kenwick men’s team in the next round.

County Spring Bronze winner Jane Briggs EMN-160613-150624002

County Spring Bronze winner Jane Briggs EMN-160613-150624002

The five single matches finished all-square at two-and-a-half points each, but Birdie held her nerve in the sudden death play-off, clinching victory with a par three at the second hole.

* Kenwick’s three-man team of Lewis Hackett, Sam Done and Billy Wright booked their place in the semi-finals of the Bramley Inter Club competition. The defending champions earned an impressive 3-0 win against Elsham.

* Lincolnshire held the County Spring Bronze meeting at Boston West in very wet conditions.

Jane Briggs (22) put a smile on the faces of all Kenwick ladies by battling to 30 points to win the cup.

Kenwick Park lady captain Penny Buckley with Claire Steele, Sue Fisher, Ellie and Euan Steele EMN-160613-150637002

Kenwick Park lady captain Penny Buckley with Claire Steele, Sue Fisher, Ellie and Euan Steele EMN-160613-150637002

* The ladies played a stableford competition for the Noreen Ross trophy, presented in memory of popular member Noreen.

Sue Fisher (14) scored a great 39 points to win, while Julia Labbett (17) won the silver division with 36 points.

Sue Burkitt (28), topped the bronze with 33, and Sue Letby (32) won the copper with 31. Freda Cooper (18) was second overall with 36.

Noreen’s daughter Claire and her children Euan and Elile presented the trophy to Sue.

In the alternative nine-hole stableford, Jenny Rickett (18) won on countback from Lesley Walmsley (20) with 15 points.

* Tom Gladwell (5) ended his June monthly medal round in sensational style, holing his second shot with his three wood at the par five 18th hole for an albatross.

Sean Howsam (8) also holed his second shot at the par four 16th hole for an eagle.

Gareth Warren won division one and recorded the day’s best gross of 75-10=65. A countback on 72 separated the next four players with Mick Horner taking second spot with 79-7=72 from Ryan Girdley (77-5=72). Sean Howsam came fourth with 80-8=72 ahead of George Hexton (83-11=72).

Neal Blyth scored 88-17=71 to win division two from Nick Harvey (84-12=72), and John Mountain was third with 87-14=73 on countback from men’s captain Graham Sykes (86-13=73).

Paul Dawson won division three, scoring 90-19=71 from Alistair Damms (96-24=72) who was second on countback from Daniel Blythe (95-23=72).